Fall no. 1, The fall series, 2012-2019
name: Daniel Nicolae Djamo
born: May 4th 1987, in Bucharest, Romania
origin: Romanian at heart, Russian-Albanian by blood, Greek in spirit
lives and works between Brussels and Bucharest
studies:
I. doctorate:
2015-2016 researcher at the Visual Communication department, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin - Berlin Weißensee Academy of Arts, Berlin, Germany - ERASMUS Doctoral fellowship (coordinator: Prof. Stefan Koppelkamm)
2013-2018 Ph.D in Visual Arts, the School for Doctoral Studies, the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Ruxandra Demetrescu); title of the thesis: "Nomadaptare" (Eng. "Nomadaptation"); defended on June 12, 2018 in front of the following commission: Prof. Matei Bejenaru, Prof. Radu Igazsag, Prof. Anca Oroveanu and Prof. Ruxandra Demetrescu; final qualification: very good (magna cum laude)
II. master of arts:
2009-2011 Master of Arts in Photography, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Roxana Trestioreanu)
2013-2014 Pedagogical studies license - Level II (meant for higher education), DPPD department (The training department for teaching personnel) of the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Iulian Toma)
III. bachelor of arts:
2010-2013 Bachelor of Arts in Photography, Video Art and Film, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Iosif Kiraly)
2012 Bachelor of Arts in Time Based Media Art, the Media Class department of Muthesius Kunsthochschule - Muthesius University of Fine Arts and Design, Kiel, Germany - ERASMUS scholarship (coordinator: Prof. Arnold Dreyblatt)
2010-2013 Pedagogical studies license - Level I (meant for primary school and high school teaching), DPPD department (The training department for teaching personnel) of the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Speranța Farca)
2006-2009 Bachelor of Arts in Journalism, Faculty of Journalism, Communication and Public Relations, Bucharest, Romania
expert contracts
2020 - present (June 24, 2020 - September 9, 2024), Expert in the field of Science Communication; reference EPRS/ESMH/SER/19/00lCEI; list of experts valid until 9 September, 2024; European Parliament, Brussels, Belgium
Developing articles, taking interviews and creating material for European Parliament's Science and Technology Options Assessment (STOA) and the Science Media Hub. https://sciencemediahub.eu/contributors/daniel-djamo/
2018 - 2019 (June 2018 - December 2019) Artistic Project Coordinator for "The Sound of Waves" (Expert contract, external), Resonances III: DATAMI, SciArt project (Science - Art - Society), European Commission - The Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy;
my team: Raimondo Giuliani (JRC scientist), Francesco Mugnai (JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt), Jorge Figueredo Morgado (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Daniela Ghio (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Michele Vespe (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Pascal Colpo (JRC Consumer Products Safety Unit), Douglas Gilliland (JRC Consumer Products Safety Unit);
my coordinators: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo (Head of Unit JRC.A.5 - Scientific Development Unit, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission); Adriaan Eeckels (Directorate A - Strategy and Work Programme Coordination - JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt project leader); Freddy Paul Grunert (ZKM curator), Cristina Fiordimela (architect)
2016 - 2018 (November 2016 - December 2018) Expert (part of the pool of experts) for the FARO Action Plan: Cultural Heritage for Society, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France
my coordinators: Alison Helm (Democratic Governance Directorate, Council of Europe) and Hakan Demir (Managing Diversity Division, Democratic Governance Directorate, Council of Europe)
conferences and training:
2022 "ESMH Summer School 2022: Journalism and climate change: how to tell complex stories?", European Parliament, Brussels, Belgium (June)
2019 "ELIA Academy - NEU NOW: What Happens Next?", European League of Institutes of the Arts, the Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design (ABK Stuttgart) and the University of Music and Performing Arts Stuttgart (HMDK Stuttgart), Stuttgart, Germany (September)
2018 "European Commission - The Joint Research Centre | JRC SciArt Summer School: DATAMI", SciArt (Science - Art - Society), The European Commission's Joint Research Center, Ispra, Italy; coordinators: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo (Head of Unit JRC.A.5 - Scientific Development Unit, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission); Adriaan Eeckels (Directorate A - Strategy and Work Programme Coordination - JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt project leader); Freddy Paul Grunert (ZKM curator), Cristina Fiordimela (architect) (June - July)
2018 "15th ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts Biennial Conference: Resilience and the City: Art, Education & Urbanism"; selected in the "What Happens Next?" segment, where one artist from each NEU NOW edition has been selected to tell their story, in what ways they've evolved since NEU NOW; ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts and the Creative Europe Programme of the European Union, Rotterdam, the Netherlands (November)
2018 "TransCultural Exchange - International Conference on Opportunities in the Arts: Exploring New Horizons", "Nomadaptation - Considering the Integration of Migration-Related Topics in Contemporary Art Practices"; location: Auberge Internationale de Québec, Room C, with support from the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York, Université Laval and the region of Québec, Québec City, Canada (February)
2018 "Feltrinelli Camp - an international workshop for European researchers and practitioners in the field of Urban Studies", segment: "Framing Mobility as a Spatial Capital"; coordinator: Paola Pucci, Professor of Urban planning, coordinator of the Urban Planning, Design and Policy PhD course | DAStU – Politecnico di Milano; rapporteur: Paola Piscitelli, research fellow at Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli and Lecturer of Urban Planning | Politecnico di Milano, Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli, Milan, Italy (February)
2016 "Council of Europe - Faro Experts Reflection Group meeting", Council of Europe Framework Convention on the value of Cultural Heritage for Society, Council of Europe, Agora building, room G5, Strasbourg, France (November - December)
2016 "The Testimony - Truth or Politics conference; The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars", program supported by The Center for Cultural Decontamination - CZKD (Belgrade), The Ignorant Schoolmaster and his Committees (Belgrade), Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art and co-funded by the Europe for Citizens Programme of the European Commission; Kongres center Andrevlje, Fruška Gora, Serbia (December)
2011 attendant at Cristi Puiu's masterclass entitled "Observational documentary and Wang Bing's works", October 25th-October 30th, Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2010 attendant at Zalka Imre's workshop of XIXth century technique photography, June 21st- June 26th, the Hungarian Cultural Institute, Bucharest, Romania
fellowships / scholarships / artist in residence programs:
2020 Gabriela Tudor Foundation Fellowship at AGITLab, Agueda; AGITlab Residence Center organised in the frame of Gabriela Tudor residencies 2020, a joint collaboration project between “Improvise and Organize” Association, the City of Agueda and Gabriela Tudor Foundation (Bucharest, Romania); co-funded by the Administration of the Romanian National Cultural Fund - AFCN, Agueda, Portugal
2020 Be Mobile Create Together Artist-in-Residence Program, IKSV - Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts, co-funded by the European Union and the Republic of Turkey, Istanbul, Turkey (March - May, suspended)
2019 Pădurea Rotundă Artist-in-Residence Program, Asociaţia K’ARTE and Consiliul Județean Mureș, Reghin, Romania
2019 Magic Carpets Audio-Visual Artist-in-Residence Program, META Cultural Foundation and Creative Europe programme of the European Union, Slon, Romania
2018 CEC ArtsLink Back Apartment Residency Fellow, St. Petersburg, Russia, supported by: CEC ArtsLink, Inc. - NY, US
2018 TTTIFA Artist in Residence Program, Tua-Tiu-Tiann International Festival of Arts, Taipei, Taiwan
2018 Cut The Crap Artist in Residence Program #5 - FAST FORWARD, Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium
2018 Berliner Festspiele - Berliner Theatertreffen (55th edition) fellowship - the 2018 International Forum, Goethe-Institut and The German Federal Cultural Foundation (Kulturstiftung des Bundes), Berlin, Germany - Kay Voges workshop: "Sampling & Mash-Up-Techniques"
2018 Hyperconscience - Hyperfaces: interfaces versus ruptures residency, Le Shadok: Fabrique du Numérique, Ville de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
2017 ARCUS Project Ibaraki Artist-in-Residence Program, ARCUS Project, The Agency for Cultural Affairs of the Government of Japan, The Ibaraki Prefectural Government and The Moriya City Hall (with support from Mori Art Museum), Moriya, Japan
2017 Künstlerhaus Dortmund Artist-in-Residence Program, Stadt Dortmund Kulturbüro, Stadt Dortmund Kulturbetriebe and Sparkasse Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
2017 Serlachius Museums Residence Program, Serlachius Museums, Mänttä, Finland
2017 DAS - Digital Arts Studios International Residency, Digital Arts Studios Belfast and Arts Council Northern Ireland, Belfast, Northern Ireland (UK)
2017 GuestRoomMaribor Artist Residency, Pekarna Magdalenske Mreže (PMM) – Central Organization for Non-Institutional and Independent Cultural Production, Maribor, Slovenia - second participation
2016 Styria Artist-in-Residence Program, Das Land Steiermark (The Federal Government of Styria), Graz, Austria
2016 Odyssée Program of ACCR (Association des Centres Culturels de Rencontre), Artist in Writing Residency at Abbaye Royale de Saint Jean d’Angély, with the support of the French Ministry of Culture and Communication, Saint Jean d’Angély, France
2016 Art OMI International Artist Residency program - Unlimit Art Fellowship, OMI International Arts Center, Ghent, New York, USA (with support from the Romanian Cultural Institute from New York - ICR NY)
2016 AIR CELEIA (Celje Artist in Residence Program), Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje - Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia
2016 Weaving Artist-in-Residence Program - Războaie în Bastionul Țesătorilor, Brașov County History Museum, Brașov, Romania
2016 GuestRoomMaribor Artist Residency, Pekarna Magdalenske Mreže (PMM) – Central Organization for Non-Institutional and Independent Cultural Production, Maribor, Slovenia - first participation
2015 Schloss Plüschow Artist-in-Residence, Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2015 Résidences Internationales aux Recollets, Institut Français & the city of Paris (Ville de Paris), Paris, France
2015 WOLO Artist Residency, Wei-Ling Gallery & WOLO Bukit Bintang Hotel, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015 Opekta Ateliers Köln, Kulturamt der Stadt Köln & RheinEnergieStiftung/Kultur, Köln, Germany
2014 Artist-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery, the Federal Ministry of Education, the Arts and Culture of Austria & KulturKontakt Austria, Vienna, Austria
2014 Constantin Brancusi scholarship of the Romanian Cultural Institute, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014 RAVI - Residences ateliers Vivegnis International, the city of Liège and the Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Liège, Belgium
2013 Berlinale talent campus #11 invited as director, the 63rd edition of the Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale, February 8th - February 15th 2013
2012 Tokonoma residency - during dOCUMENTA 13, June - July, Kassel, Germany
2012 Sideways - Exploring pathscapes in Belgium (on foot from Mennen to Zutendaal), August - September, with support from the Flemish Government, The Romanian Cultural Institute from Brussels - ICR Brussels, Nationale Loterij, Ministerie van het Brussels Hoofdstedelijke Gewest, prov. Limburg, Klara, Belgium
2012 BEGEHUNGEN artist in residence, Chemnitz, Germany
2011 The Romanian Cultural Institute from Paris residency, The Romanian Embassy, Paris, France
art awards:
2015 Premio Combat winner for Video Art, Museo Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015 ALL (ArtLanguageLocation) work of particular merit award winner, Anglia Ruskin University - Cambridge School of Art and University of Cambridge Festival of Ideas, with support from Arts Council England, Cambridge, UK
2015 Incinerator Art Award - Art for Social Change Special Mention, City of Moonee Valley and Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2013 Henkel Art. Award. Young Artist's Prize CEE winner (offered by KulturKontakt Austria and mumok - Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien | Museum of Modern Art from Vienna), mumok, Vienna, Austria
2013 ESSL Award CEE winner, ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria
2013 Silver Snowflake award winner of the Sarajevo Winter Art Festival (XXIXth edition) for "The art of touch" video exhibition, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2011 The Bucharest National University of Arts Grand Prize winner - the Rector's prize, Bucharest, Romania
2011 StartPoint Prize Romania winner and 2011 StartPoint Prize finalist (offered by Arbor vitae Foundation, with support from the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic
film awards:
2014-2015 UCIN Special Award winner for Documentary Film - "Mirel Ilieşiu", offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN - Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2014 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival Best Romanian Film winner, Bucharest, Romania
2014 Victoria Film Festival Grand Prize winner, Victoria, Romania
2014 Très Courts International Film Festival, Grand Prize winner for Romanian film, The French Cultural Institute, Cluj, Romania
2013 Festival Internacional de la Imagen Special Mention, Manizales, Colombia
selected nominations:
2016 Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards, Video Art finalist, offered by Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016 Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London
2016 Arte Laguna Prize (10th edition), Video Art finalist, l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
2015 GOPO Award nominee for Best Documentary Film, offered by APFR (Promoting the Romanian Film Association) and AFCU (The Film and Urban Culture Association), Bucharest, Romania
2015 UCIN Award nominee for Debut (Opera Prima award), offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN - Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2015 Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy
2015 Arte Laguna Prize (9th edition), Video Art finalist, l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
selected solo exhibitions:
2018 "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" (October - April 2019), Le Shadok: Fabrique du Numérique, Strasbourg, France, curators: Marine Froeliger & Michel Jacquet
2018 "16 Sounds of Dadaocheng" (October - November), URS127 - Art Factory, Taipei, Taiwan, curators: Hsun-Chen Lin & Yi-Kai Kao; with support from Jing-Liang Jung and Melody Ho
2018 "Past futures" (February - April), Likovni Salon Gallery - Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia, curator: Maja Hodošček
2018 "Happy Dystopia #4" (January - February), NRVK - Neuer Ravensburger Kunstverein, Ravensburg, Germany, curator: Robert Huber; opening speech: Christian von der Heydt (Director of Wirtschafts Museum Ravensburg - Ravensburg Museum of Economy); with support from Ricarda Patiantosch
2017 "rise of nations" (August - September), Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany, curator: Tanita Groß
2017 "Sixteen routes to the perfect sunshine" (January - February), Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia, curator: Simon Žlahtič
2016 "Magic… you want?" (October - November), AAI - Afro-Asiatisches Institut Graz, Graz, Austria, curator: Astrid Kury
2016 "Bjergtrolde" land art project (developed: May - June, permanently on view until the eventual deterioration), supported by Prof. Christel Stalpaert and Jan Hermans (presented alongside Sarah Foque's project from De Wattenfabriek), ARPIA - art with landscape, Herzele, Belgium (special thanks: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development, Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen / East Flanders Province, the city of Herzele, KASK - Royal Academy of Fine Arts Ghent & Ghent University; project planned between 2015 and 2016)
2015 "before the end" (March - April), KKW (KunstKraftWerk Leipzig), Leipzig, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan (with support from The Romanian Cultural Institute)
2015 "Unicorn tales" (January - February), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2015 "The origin of the florist" (June - July), The Stage (WOLO & Wei-Ling Gallery), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2015 "Who's afraid of Blue, Yellow and Red?" (July - September), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Ioana Mandeal
2015 "Unsichtbare Skulpturen" (October - December), Schloss Plüschow, Plüschow, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014 "items" (February - May), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania - "items", curator: Anca Poterasu
2014 "before the end" (November - December), The Briggait, Glasgow, UK, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014 "A family matter" (November), solo show with Anca Poterașu Gallery at Artissima, Turin, Italy, curator: Anca Poterasu
2014 "Never glue birds to the ground" (September), Schleifmühlgasse 12-14 Gallery, Vienna, Austria, curator: Carmen Bendovski
2013 "дo Ende" (February - March), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, curator: Petru Lucaci
2013 "Costs" (June), Victoria Art Gallery - Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, self-curated (my BA degree exhibition)
2012 "Showroom" (July - August), Calina Gallery, Timisoara, Romania, curator: Diana Marincu
2012 "RULAND" (June), TOKONOMA, Kassel, Germany, curator: Daniel Stubenvoll
selected group exhibitions:
2023 "Identities" (May), Maison des Arts ULB - Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
2021 "PULS 20 - HEARTBEAT 20" (May - July), Kunsthalle Bega, Timisoara, Romania
2020 "12 years after - A survey of Romanian Art in 180 works" (December 2020 - January 2021), Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania
2020 "Out of the Blue" (October - February 2021), MARe (Muzeul de Artă Recentă - Museum of Recent Art), Bucharest, Romania, curator: Erwin Kessler
2019 "DATAMI" (December 2019 - January 2020), BOZAR - Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Belgium, curator: Freddy Paul Grunert
2019 "Pădurea Rotundă VIII" (August - September), Camera K’ARTE - Asociaţia K’ARTE, Târgu Mureș, Romania, curator: Kata Ungvári-Zrínyi
2019 "In the eye of the storm" (June - August), Anca Poterasu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Cristina Stoenescu
2019 "En terre d’Europe: Mircea Cantor, Daniel Djamo & Florica Prevenda" (February - May), Hangar Art Center, Brussels, Belgium, curator: Delphine Dumont (with support from The Romanian Cultural Institute in Brussels and The Permanent Representation of Romania to the European Union)
2018 "TRICOLOR" (December 2018 - March 2019), MARe (Muzeul de Artă Recentă - Museum of Recent Art), Bucharest, Romania, curator: Erwin Kessler
2018 "Din unghiuri diferite - At different angles" (November 2018 - January 2019) - in the frame of the National Salon of Contemporary Art, Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC) - Second Floor, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Simona Vilau
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (April - September), Volkskundemuseum Wien - The Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art, Vienna, Austria, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (March - May), BASOC - Banjalučki socijalni centar - The Banja Luka Social Centre, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (March - April), Historijski muzej Bosne i Hercegovine - The History Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (December - January), Gallery of the Legacy of Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković - Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art (Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković Galerija - Muzej Savremene Umetnosti Beograd), Belgrade, Serbia, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (November - December), Boccanera Gallery, Trento, Italy, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Bienala Alb Negru 5th Edition: Negru pe alb" (October - November), Satu Mare Art Museum, Satu Mare, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2017 "Berufstätige Bevölkerung" (July - August), Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2017 "O mapa não é o território" (May - June), The Romanian Cultural Institute from Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
2016 "Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards" (October 2016 - February 2017), Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016 "paraflows .XI - Identity" (September - October), Kunstforum Wien, Vienna, Austria, theoretical input: Frank Apunkt Schneider / Günther Friesinger, curators: Judith Fegerl and Günther Friesinger
2016 "Celeste Prize Finalists Exhibition" (October), The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London, UK, curator: Ellen Blumenstein
2016 "Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition" (March - April), l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2016 "Passagen" (September - October), con[space] @ AtelierFrankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, curators: Michaela Filla-Raquin and Raul Gschrey
2016 "In Transit : Between You and I" (February - March), Chapter Hall of The Old Flax store - Northern Monk Brewery, Leeds, UK
2016 "Friche" (April), [PIAS] records - 100 rue de Veeweyde, Bruxelles, Belgium, curator: Léa Belooussovitch
2015 “Here, There, and Everywhere: Eurasian Cities” (November 2015 - July 2016), Asia Culture Center and Asia Culture Institute, Gwangju, South Korea, curator: Jihoi Lee
2015 "Timisoara Art Encounters Biennale" (October - November), Halele Timco, Timisoara, Romania, curated by: Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher
2015 "Where are we going to? Videoart on the City phenomenon" (October - December), Motorenhalle / riesa efau Dresden, Dresden, Germany, curators: Denise Ackermann, Jolanta Bielanska, Frank Eckhardt and André Werner
2015 "UnderEXPOSED" (February - March), NCCA Gallery (National Commission for Culture and the Arts Gallery), Manila, Philippines
2015 "OSTRALE '015" (July - September), OSTRALE Centre for Contemporary Art, Dresden, Germany, curator: Andrea Hilger
2015 "Celeste Prize 2015 Finalists Exhibition" (November), EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy, curator: Koyo Kouoh
2015 "Poetry in visual" (June - July), Museum of Aveiro (Museu da Cidade Aveiro), Aveiro, Portugal, curator: Madina Ziganshina
2015 "Notes from elsewhere" (April - May), Node Gallery, Helsinki, Finland, curator: Dahlia El Broul
2015 "Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition" (March - April), l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2015 "Premio Combat" (June - July), Museo Civico Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015 "Incinerator Art Award" (October - December), Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2015 "Art Nova 100" (September - October), Jinling Art Museum, Nanjing, China
2015 "A change is gonna come" (October), Augusta Savage Gallery (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Amherst, USA
2015 "Supertext", part of Art Language Location 2015 (October - November), Anglia Ruskin University - Cambridge School of Art, Cambridge, UK
2015 "Genius Loci Weimar" (April - August), Atrium Weimar, Rathaus Weimar, Weimar, Germany
2015 "Art Nova 100" (August - October), NAEC, Beijing, China
2015 "Synthetic Zero" (February), Bronx Art Space (with support from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and Puffin Foundation), New York, USA
2014 "What About Y[our] Memory?" (November 2014 - May 2015), Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania
2014 "IVth Moscow International Biennale for Young Art" (June - August), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA) & Museum of Moscow, Russia - "RULAND", artistic director: David Elliott
2014 "Werkpräsentation" (September - October), the Gallery of the Federal Chancellery of Austria (Ausstellungsraum des Bundeskanzleramtes), Vienna, Austria
2014 "non hic librorum!" (September - October), Constanta Museum of Art, Constanta, Romania - "Someone knew"
2014 "transcendental translations of today" (August), Laudon Castle, Vienna, Austria - "The story of little Hans", "Stacheldraht Quadrat"
2014 "The International Video Art Review THE 02" (December), Aaran Gallery, Tehran, Iran
2014 "In Der Kubatur Des Kabinetts" (August-September), Fluc, Vienna, Austria - "We want you!"
2014 "Dresden Public Art View - the International Billboard exhibition" (July-August), Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen, Dresdner Stiftung Kunst und Kultur der Ostsächsischen Sparkasse Dresden, Landeshauptstadt Dresden / Amt für Kultur und Denkmalschutz, Dresden, Germany - "We want you!"
2014 "[email protected]" (June-July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania
2014 "The International Video Art Review THE 02" (April - May), Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow MOCAK (Krakow), Contemporary Art Gallery BWA (Olsztyn), Colony of Artists (Gdansk), Labirynt Gallery (Lublin), Contemporary Museum (Wroclaw), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Kielce), Cultural Center Sokol in Malopolska (Nowy Sacz), Museum of Koszalin (Koszalin), Bielska Gallery BWA (Bielsko-Biala), 13 Muses Gallery (Szczecin), Municipal Gallery BWA (Bydgoszcz), Contemporary Art Gallery (Przemysl), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Zielona Gora), Art Centre – Sielecki Castle (Sosnowiec), Cultural Centre (Suwalki), Centre Of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu (Torun), City Art Gallery (Czestochowa), Contemporary Art Gallery (Opole), Art Centre Gallery EL (Elblag), Municipal Center of Art (Gorzow Wielkopolski), Arsenal Gallery (Poznan), Museum of Art (Lodz), Poland
2014 "Disenchantment day" (February - April), Salonul de proiecte of the National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania - "The notebook"
2014 "Wo Meine Sonne Scheint" (February), Art Rotterdam Week, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2014 "kombi 2" (June), Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, Germany - "Bread at Ferma Rosie", "The flame from Tei"
2014 "Biennale Mediterranneenne d'Art Contemporain d'Oran.3eme ed." (June), Mediatheque Oran, Oran, Algeria
2014 "mail art: eternal" (January - February), The Storefront, Chicago, USA - "azmenia.com"
2013 "Transcending cultures (ESSL Award CEE 2013)" (December 2013 - March 2014), ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria - "The notebook", "RULAND", "Buni"
2013 "Forever young?" (November), Center for Youth Studies, Expoforum International & ANT - 7th pavilion of Lenexpo, St. Petersburg, Russia - "Menu"
2013 "Multimedia Showcase .3" (October), Park Art Magazine, AXA building, Porto, Portugal - "The flame from Tei"
2013 "Darkness at the edge..." (June - July), Propeller - Center for the Visual Arts, Toronto, Canada - "Le noir subit"
2013 "ESSL Art Award CEE Romania" (May - June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "index", "Buni", "showroom" + "RULAND"
2013 "Now&After - Between Image and Personality" (April - May), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia - "Menu"
2013 "Sarajevo International Winter Art Festival - The art of touch", XXIXth edition (February - March), Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina - "Buni" project
2013 "It will had happened" (November), apARTe Gallery, Iasi, Romania - "The notebook"
2013 "Switched over" (October - November), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Le noir subit", "Grave love"
2013 "city: 2013" (May), Studio Verkhovyna, Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine - videoworks
2013 "Filmideo" (April), Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA - "Menu"
2012 "SVEART - Biennale Internazionale di Arte Contemporanea di Saint Vincent (Saint Vincent European Art)" - representing The National University of Fine Arts from Bucharest (November 2012 - February 2013), Saint-Vincent, Italy - "index" and "The barricade"
2012 "Aspects of Balkan Photography. New route in the time of crisis" - "Worlds under Construction" (October), Goethe Institute, Thessaloniki, Greece - "index", "The barricade"
2012 "INSIDE OUT" (July), Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Niemandsland" (June - July), geh8, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Body world II" (April - May), Victoria Art gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Routine"
2012 "StartPoint Prize 2011 selection" (January - March), Gavu Cheb Gallery, Cheb, Czech Republic - "index"
2012 "Sideways Festival" - one month residency in Belgium with exhibitions in Menen, Herzele, Bruxelles, Turnhout, Zutendaal (August - September), Belgium - "Places of rest", "My road" and "291"
2012 "Cabinet of Curiosities" (July), Center for Quantum Technologies, The National University of Singapore, Singapore - "The fat lamb"
2012 "nichts - I have nothing to say and I am saying it" (June), geh8, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Cross senses" (March - April), Panke Gallery, Berlin, Germany - "numquam fidelis"
2012 “BYOB” (March), Platforma of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania - “Sound of music”
2011 “Contempora” (September), Palace Hall, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni"
2011 "Night of Cultural Institutes" (June), The French Cultural Institute from Bucharest - "Buni" presentation in the “Bibliothèque Jeunesse” space, Bucharest, Romania
2011 “Norway Grants” (May - June), Photo Annex of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania
2011 "The Other body" (May), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - ''index''
2011 "Body under surveillance" (March - April), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni"
2011 “Body world” (December 2011 - March 2012), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - “Sound of music”, “Untitled Syria”
2011 "StartPoint Prize 2011" (October - December), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic - "index"
2011 "ESSL Art Award CEE Romania" (June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "deposit no. 38"
2011 "Startpoint Prize Romania" (June - July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "index"
2010 "Cities Methodologies" (October - November), the Scarlat-Ghica mansion & UNAgaleria - the Gallery of the National University of FIne Arts, Bucharest, Romania - "beyond the façade"
film festivals:
2017 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2017 Stuttgarter Filmwinter International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
2015 Kassel International Documentary Film Festival, Kassel, Germany
2015 Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2015 Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
2015 Huesca International Film Festival, Huesca, Spain
2015 One Shot International Short Film Festival, Yerevan, Armenia
2015 The Americas Film Festival of New York, New York, USA
2015 Lago International Film Festival, Lago, Italia
2015 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015 International ContraVision Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
2015 DaKINO International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015 Toamna la Voronet International Film Festival, Gura Humorului, Romania
2014 Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 TIFF Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 St. Petersburg International Film Festival of Debut and Student Films, St.Petersburg, Russia - "Birds"
2014 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Storm is coming"
2014 Anim'est International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The silver wolf"
2014 Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 Kinoproba International Film Festival of Film Schools, Russia - "Birds"
2014 Anonimul International Independent Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The silver wolf"
2014 NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2014 Cherry's Film Festival of Film Schools, Merosina, Serbia - "The silver wolf"
2014 Très Courts International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania - "And I loved only you...", "June 1st thanks", "The silver wolf"
2014 Festival de Cine Migratorio, Santander, Spain - "And I loved only you..."
2014 Zoom International Film Festival, Jelenia Góra, Poland - "The Bolivian affair", "The flame from Tei"
2014 Stuttgarter Filmwinter 27. International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany - "And I loved only you..."
2014 The 10th Berlin International Director's Lounge, Berlin, Germany - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2013 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Menu"
2013 Rotterdam VHS Film Festival, 18th edition, Rotterdam, Netherlands - "Wishing on New Year's day"
2013 Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania - "The showroom"
2013 NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece - "And I loved only you..."
2013 Docuart Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The barricade"
2013 Festival of Migrant Film, Ljubljana, Slovenia - "And I loved only you..."
2013 Experiments in Cinema v8.53 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA - "Le noir subit"
2012 Balkans Beyond Borders Film Festival, Tirana, Albania - "Menu"
2012 Stuttgarter Filmwinter 25. International Film Festival, Germany - "Menu"
2012 The 8th Berlin International Director's Lounge, Berlin, Germany - "Menu"
2012 Experiments in Cinema v7.9 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA - "Menu"
2012 Sardinia Film Festival, Sassari, Italy - "The barricade"
2012 Romanian Film Festival at Stanford and UC Berkeley - Romanian Experimental Movies, Berkeley (CA), USA - "Menu"
art festivals:
2020 Circoagitado No Vale Festival, Agueda, Portugal
2019 Resonances III Festival - DATAMI, JRC - The Joint Research Center of the European Commission, Ispra, Varese, Italy
2019 Les Rencontres Internationales Berlin / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
2019 Zukunftsvisionen – Festival für zeitgenössische Künste, Gallery Exergon, Görlitz, Germany
2019 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Centre Pompidou, Louvre Museum auditorium, Forum des images and Carreau du Temple, Paris, France
2018 TTTIFA - Tua-Tiu-Tiann International Festival of Arts, Taipei, Taiwan
2018 Gothenburg Fringe Festival, Göteborgs Stad Kultur, Studiefrämjandet, higab & Västra Götalandsregionen, Göteborg, Sweden
2018 INACT Performance Festival, Salle des collones and Syndicat Potentiel, Strasbourg, France
2018 13 Festivalen Performance Art Festival, Konstepidemin Göteborg and Göteborgs Stad Kultur, Göteborg, Sweden
2017 OUTNOW! International Performing Arts Festival, Theater Bremen and Schwankhalle, Bremen, Germany
2017 VAFT Video Art Festival Turku, Turku, Finland
2016 BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 13 (August), Chemnitz, Germany
2016 Tempting Failure - International Festival of Performance Art, with support from Arts Council England, London, UK
2015 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France, VL
2015 EUROVIDEO, Videographies and Mons European Capital of Culture 2015, Theatre de Liege, Liege, Belgium (also in Donostia San Sebastian, Sarajevo, Mons, Skopje and Kaliningrad)
2015 Miami New Media Festival, Arts Connection Foundation and The Chill Concept, Miami, USA
2015 Fringe Manila, National Commission for Culture and Arts, Manila, Republic of the Philippines
2015 Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain
2015 Les Rencontres Internationales Berlin / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, VL
2015 FISAD International Festival of Schools of Art and Design, Accademia Albertina di Belle Arti di Torino, Turin, Italy
2015 ArtiKA Street Festival, Carpe Diem Foundation, Karlovac, Croatia
2015 FIVA - Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Museum of Book and Language, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2015 Bunker Projects, The Sprout Fund, Pittsburgh, USA
2014 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France
2014 Outcasting: Fourth Wall (O:4W) Festival, Cardiff Contemporary and The Arts Council of Wales, Cardiff, Wales
2014 Manpower Festival, Rua Poço dos Negros, Lisbon, Portugal
2014 Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania
2014 In Out Festival, Centre for Contemporary Art Łaźnia, Gdańsk, Poland - "Menu"
2013 The International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus - "Le noir subit"
2013 Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain - "The silver wolf"
2013 Festival Internacional de la Imagen - the XIth International Image Festival - The Media Monographic show, Manizales, Colombia - "And I loved only you...", "Menu"
2013 Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece - "Le noir subit"
2013 Cairo Video Festival, 5th edition, Cairo, Egypt - "The silver wolf"
2013 Miden Video Art Festival, Kalamata, Greece - "The fat lamb"
2013 The TGV in 50 seconds video art project - "La nuit du train au cinéma", in honor of the Lumière brothers film “L'Arrivée d'un train en gare de La Ciotat” (1895), screening in the "EDEN" cinema hall of La Ciotat, on the occasion of ”Marseille-Provence 2013, Capitale Européenne de la Culture”, CO.AR.CO. Association Culturelle, Marseille, France - "And I loved only you ..."
2012 AVIFF Cannes - Art Show Cannes - Photo and Video, during Cannes Film Festival, Cannes, France - "Menu"
2012 Videoformes - Festival d'Art Video & Cultures Numeriques (Video Art & Digital Cultures Festival), Clermont-Ferrand, France - "Menu"
2012 Cologne OFF VIII – Cologne International Videoart Festival - "Untitled Syria"
2012 "BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 9" (August - September), Chemnitz, Germany - "RULAND", "index" and videoworks
2012 Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece - "The fat lamb"
2012 Festival Les Instants Vidéo Numériques et poétiques - 25th edition, Marseille, France - "Menu"
2012 FIVA - Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Buenos Aires, Argentina - "Sorts"
2011 UAMO Art Festival, Munich, Germany - "Menu"
2011 Cologne OFF VII – Cologne International Videoart Festival - "Menu"
2011 IDEO\IDEIS Youth Theatre Festival, photography exhibition during the VIth edition, Alexandria, Romania - "index"
2011 Video Guerrilha, Sao Paulo, Brazil - "Menu"
2011 Reworks Art Festival - Music and Contemporary Art, Pireus, Greece - "Menu"
2011 VIDEO FACADE Video Art Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - "Menu"
2011 Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania - "Menu"
2011 EBIENALE - George Enescu Art Biennale, during the 2011 George Enescu Music Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni", "Deposit No. 38", "Menu
2011 ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts: NEU NOW Live Festival in Tallin, selected to represent Romania for Visual Arts (Photography - "Deposit No. 38" and "Index") and Video\Film section ("Menu" and "The fat lamb"), Tallin, Estonia, November 2011
art fairs:
2018 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2015 Vienna International Art Fair - The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2015 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Vienna International Art Fair - The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy - solo show (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Contemporary Art Ruhr Fair (C.A.R. Fair), Essen, Germany (with Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production)
collections:
Joint Research Center of the European Commission - JRC (commission), Kasper König collection, Venke & Rolf Hoff - Kaviar Factory collection, Omi International Arts Center and Francis J. Greenburger collection, Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art collection, NCCA collection (National Centre for Contemporary Arts Moscow), Le Shadok and Ville de Strasbourg (commission), MARe - Bucharest Museum of Recent Art collection, Brașov County History Museum (commission), CZKD (Center for Cultural Decontamination Belgrade) and Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art (commission), Calina Art Foundation collection, ARPIA - Art with Landscape (comission), and other private collections in France, Germany and Malaysia
curatorial activity:
co-curator of the 2013 edition of EBienale (Enescu Biennale, during the Enescu International Music Festival), Bucharest, Romania
curator of "Marotte", alongside Marius Tănăsescu, September 2013, Victoria Art Gallery, Bucharest, Romania
curator of the "Enescu screenings" short film program at Grand Cinema Digiplex, September 2013, Bucharest, Romania
lectures, screenings, presentations, workshops and other activities:
2020 "Artistic survival guide today" lecture, alongside Assoc. Professor Aurora Kiraly, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (November)
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper", IVV - Institute of Vine and Wine and AGITLab, Águeda, Portugal
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator for youth, Cruz Vermelha Portuguesa - Portuguese Red Cross, Agueda, Portugal (August - September)
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator for the Roma Community of Vale Domingos, Circoagitado No Vale Festival, Agueda, Portugal (September)
2019 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, part of "Co-op(t)", Unit 5, FarGo village, Coventry, UK (March)
2019 "The Diploma Factory" performance - diplomas 23-42 (out of 42, the previous have been awarded in other contexts), Hangar Art Center, Brussels, Belgium (February 16th, 2019)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, Thinkers' Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan (September - October)
2018 "Site-specific works with community engagement" lecture, the ASW Tea House, Taipei, Taiwan, coordinated by: Hsun-Chen Lin (September)
2018 "Fast Forward - Cut the crap #5" (performance and sound installation), Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium, curator: Bert Puype (August)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, De Tank - Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium (July - August)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, JOC Den Artisjoc (Het JeugdOntmoetingsCentrum: Den Artisjoc | Gemeente Oostkamp), Oostkamp, Belgium (July)
2018 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", The European Commission's Joint Research Center, Ispra, Italy | SciArt project leader: Adriaan Eeckels/JRC; The Head of the Scientific Development Unit at the Joint Research Centre of the European Commission: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo/JRC; artistic coordinator: Freddy Paul Grunert/ZKM (June)
2018 class-presentation (alongside Prof. Iosif Kiraly), "Artistic methods of survival after finishing a Masters", the Time Based-Media department (Departamentul Foto-Video) of the Bucharest National University of Arts, Contemporary Photography course for the IInd year Masters, Bucharest, Romania (April)
2017 "Urgent Talk 033: Current State of Research-Based Practice - Discussion with ARCUS Project Resident Artists", moderator: Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan (December)
2017 "OPEN STUDIOS", ARCUS Project, studio talk coordinated by Fumio Nanjo (director of Mori Art Museum) and artist talk coordinated by Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan (November)
2017 "Selling hopes" performance, ARCUS Project, Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan (November)
2017 artist presentation, Musashino Art University Tokyo, coordinated by Miho Shimizu (lecturer), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017 "Siren, Stereotype, Fieldwork" presentation, Shibaura House, coordinated by Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, ARCUS Project, Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan - with translation support from Aruma Toyama, Lisa Maria Coriu and The Romanian Embassy in Tokyo (September - October)
2017 "Brave New World film screenings", The Romanian Peasant Museum & Romanian Peasant Cinema, Bucharest, Romania (September)
2017 part of 100 DAYS OF LEARNING (day 34), Age of Wonderland, Baltan Laboratories, Hivos and the Dutch Design Foundation - preparations and outcome (May - August)
2017 16 sounds of paper workshop coordinator, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Seminarraum, Dortmund, Germany (July)
2017 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Serlachius Museums Studio, Serlachius Museums, Mänttä, Finland (June)
2017 "Daniel Djamo: presentation", organised by DAS - Digital Arts Studios, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast, UK (March)
2017 project development for "Testimony - Truth or Politics", CZKD and Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art, residency at Gallery-Legacy of Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković, Belgrade, Serbia; support from Noa Treister, Vahida Ramujkić, Zoran Erić and Senka Ristivojevic (January - February)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: The Good Will, The Bad Luck and The Ugly", film and video screening, Atelier Tomaža Černeja, Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016 workshop: "An introduction in photography. Entering the camera", with the students of Celje High School, held at Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), with support from Maja Antončič (November - December)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: Meet the resident" presentation, Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia (December)
2016 "Nomadaptation: an artist talk by Daniel Djamo", The Romanian Cultural Institute in New York - RCI NY, New York, USA (July)
2016 "A city for Ionuț" screening, WASP - Working Art Space and Production, part of "Visualizing the sound 2016" project, Bucharest, Romania, curators: Olivia Nițiș and Ciprian Ciuclea (July)
2016 "Brave New World – Romanian Migrants' Dream Houses", The Romanian Cultural Institute in Berlin - RKI Berlin, Berlin, Germany - screening (June)
2016 "B#SIDE war program 2015/2016, The Video Art Nights / Wars and the creation of a national identity / The idea of nation-building through collective military imaginaries", Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Zattere - Cultural Flow Zone, Venezia, Italy (May)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Salon de l'Abbé, Abbaye royale de Saint-Jean-d'Angély, Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France (May)
2015-2017 eurochannel® world television broadcasts "A last year in 114 minutes"
2015 "Give them all that they demand" performance, Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany (December)
2015 Aalborg Surreal, Ildreden & Europæisk Ungdom Nordjylland, Aalborg, Denmark
2015 goEast Film Festival - East-West Talent Lab (April), Wiesbaden, Germany
2015 "Jesus Palomino & Daniel Djamo: artist presentation" (May), The Stage (WOLO), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015 Guadalajara International Film Festival, VL (March)
2015 "Daniel Djamo: artist talk & screening" (January), Opekta Ateliers Köln, Germany
2015 "TV has attacked us all our lives, now we fight back. Now we make our own TV/Nam June Paik”, Odessa regional cable TV “Odessa”, Ukraine, curator: Mariia Gonchar
2014 "Greeting cards from reality" screenings (October), part of the "PCFS - Post Colonial Flagship Store" exhibition project, quartier21/MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, Austria - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2014 "Geschehnisse und Geschichten" presentation (September), Daniel Djamo, Varujan Vosganian & Jasmine Dum-Tragut, moderator: Carmen Bendovski, Armenisches Kulturzentrum Wien, Vienna, Austria
2014 “Trait d’union” screening (May), Auditorium of Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014 "AIR go to school" classes (September), Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium Volkermarkt & KulturKontakt Austria, Volkermarkt, Austria
2014 "Victoria Film Festival Retrospective" screening (October), Paspartu Association, Bucharest, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 "Isabelle Detournay - Extrafort" (November), Recyclart Center, Bruxelles, Belgium - "Menu" screening
2013 portfolio reviewer of photography, alongside Constantin Nimigean and Tudor Prisacariu, during Romanian Design week - LOVE ISSUE Portfolio talks, May 23rd, Știrbei Palace, Bucharest, Romania
name: Daniel Nicolae Djamo
born: May 4th 1987, in Bucharest, Romania
origin: Romanian at heart, Russian-Albanian by blood, Greek in spirit
lives and works between Brussels and Bucharest
studies:
I. doctorate:
2015-2016 researcher at the Visual Communication department, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin - Berlin Weißensee Academy of Arts, Berlin, Germany - ERASMUS Doctoral fellowship (coordinator: Prof. Stefan Koppelkamm)
2013-2018 Ph.D in Visual Arts, the School for Doctoral Studies, the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Ruxandra Demetrescu); title of the thesis: "Nomadaptare" (Eng. "Nomadaptation"); defended on June 12, 2018 in front of the following commission: Prof. Matei Bejenaru, Prof. Radu Igazsag, Prof. Anca Oroveanu and Prof. Ruxandra Demetrescu; final qualification: very good (magna cum laude)
II. master of arts:
2009-2011 Master of Arts in Photography, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Roxana Trestioreanu)
2013-2014 Pedagogical studies license - Level II (meant for higher education), DPPD department (The training department for teaching personnel) of the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Iulian Toma)
III. bachelor of arts:
2010-2013 Bachelor of Arts in Photography, Video Art and Film, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Prof. Iosif Kiraly)
2012 Bachelor of Arts in Time Based Media Art, the Media Class department of Muthesius Kunsthochschule - Muthesius University of Fine Arts and Design, Kiel, Germany - ERASMUS scholarship (coordinator: Prof. Arnold Dreyblatt)
2010-2013 Pedagogical studies license - Level I (meant for primary school and high school teaching), DPPD department (The training department for teaching personnel) of the Faculty of Art History and Theory, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Speranța Farca)
2006-2009 Bachelor of Arts in Journalism, Faculty of Journalism, Communication and Public Relations, Bucharest, Romania
expert contracts
2020 - present (June 24, 2020 - September 9, 2024), Expert in the field of Science Communication; reference EPRS/ESMH/SER/19/00lCEI; list of experts valid until 9 September, 2024; European Parliament, Brussels, Belgium
Developing articles, taking interviews and creating material for European Parliament's Science and Technology Options Assessment (STOA) and the Science Media Hub. https://sciencemediahub.eu/contributors/daniel-djamo/
2018 - 2019 (June 2018 - December 2019) Artistic Project Coordinator for "The Sound of Waves" (Expert contract, external), Resonances III: DATAMI, SciArt project (Science - Art - Society), European Commission - The Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy;
my team: Raimondo Giuliani (JRC scientist), Francesco Mugnai (JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt), Jorge Figueredo Morgado (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Daniela Ghio (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Michele Vespe (JRC SSM – Space, Security & Migration Unit E6 – Demography, Migration and Governance Unit), Pascal Colpo (JRC Consumer Products Safety Unit), Douglas Gilliland (JRC Consumer Products Safety Unit);
my coordinators: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo (Head of Unit JRC.A.5 - Scientific Development Unit, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission); Adriaan Eeckels (Directorate A - Strategy and Work Programme Coordination - JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt project leader); Freddy Paul Grunert (ZKM curator), Cristina Fiordimela (architect)
2016 - 2018 (November 2016 - December 2018) Expert (part of the pool of experts) for the FARO Action Plan: Cultural Heritage for Society, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France
my coordinators: Alison Helm (Democratic Governance Directorate, Council of Europe) and Hakan Demir (Managing Diversity Division, Democratic Governance Directorate, Council of Europe)
conferences and training:
2022 "ESMH Summer School 2022: Journalism and climate change: how to tell complex stories?", European Parliament, Brussels, Belgium (June)
2019 "ELIA Academy - NEU NOW: What Happens Next?", European League of Institutes of the Arts, the Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design (ABK Stuttgart) and the University of Music and Performing Arts Stuttgart (HMDK Stuttgart), Stuttgart, Germany (September)
2018 "European Commission - The Joint Research Centre | JRC SciArt Summer School: DATAMI", SciArt (Science - Art - Society), The European Commission's Joint Research Center, Ispra, Italy; coordinators: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo (Head of Unit JRC.A.5 - Scientific Development Unit, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission); Adriaan Eeckels (Directorate A - Strategy and Work Programme Coordination - JRC.A.5 Scientific Development Unit - SciArt project leader); Freddy Paul Grunert (ZKM curator), Cristina Fiordimela (architect) (June - July)
2018 "15th ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts Biennial Conference: Resilience and the City: Art, Education & Urbanism"; selected in the "What Happens Next?" segment, where one artist from each NEU NOW edition has been selected to tell their story, in what ways they've evolved since NEU NOW; ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts and the Creative Europe Programme of the European Union, Rotterdam, the Netherlands (November)
2018 "TransCultural Exchange - International Conference on Opportunities in the Arts: Exploring New Horizons", "Nomadaptation - Considering the Integration of Migration-Related Topics in Contemporary Art Practices"; location: Auberge Internationale de Québec, Room C, with support from the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York, Université Laval and the region of Québec, Québec City, Canada (February)
2018 "Feltrinelli Camp - an international workshop for European researchers and practitioners in the field of Urban Studies", segment: "Framing Mobility as a Spatial Capital"; coordinator: Paola Pucci, Professor of Urban planning, coordinator of the Urban Planning, Design and Policy PhD course | DAStU – Politecnico di Milano; rapporteur: Paola Piscitelli, research fellow at Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli and Lecturer of Urban Planning | Politecnico di Milano, Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli, Milan, Italy (February)
2016 "Council of Europe - Faro Experts Reflection Group meeting", Council of Europe Framework Convention on the value of Cultural Heritage for Society, Council of Europe, Agora building, room G5, Strasbourg, France (November - December)
2016 "The Testimony - Truth or Politics conference; The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars", program supported by The Center for Cultural Decontamination - CZKD (Belgrade), The Ignorant Schoolmaster and his Committees (Belgrade), Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art and co-funded by the Europe for Citizens Programme of the European Commission; Kongres center Andrevlje, Fruška Gora, Serbia (December)
2011 attendant at Cristi Puiu's masterclass entitled "Observational documentary and Wang Bing's works", October 25th-October 30th, Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2010 attendant at Zalka Imre's workshop of XIXth century technique photography, June 21st- June 26th, the Hungarian Cultural Institute, Bucharest, Romania
fellowships / scholarships / artist in residence programs:
2020 Gabriela Tudor Foundation Fellowship at AGITLab, Agueda; AGITlab Residence Center organised in the frame of Gabriela Tudor residencies 2020, a joint collaboration project between “Improvise and Organize” Association, the City of Agueda and Gabriela Tudor Foundation (Bucharest, Romania); co-funded by the Administration of the Romanian National Cultural Fund - AFCN, Agueda, Portugal
2020 Be Mobile Create Together Artist-in-Residence Program, IKSV - Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts, co-funded by the European Union and the Republic of Turkey, Istanbul, Turkey (March - May, suspended)
2019 Pădurea Rotundă Artist-in-Residence Program, Asociaţia K’ARTE and Consiliul Județean Mureș, Reghin, Romania
2019 Magic Carpets Audio-Visual Artist-in-Residence Program, META Cultural Foundation and Creative Europe programme of the European Union, Slon, Romania
2018 CEC ArtsLink Back Apartment Residency Fellow, St. Petersburg, Russia, supported by: CEC ArtsLink, Inc. - NY, US
2018 TTTIFA Artist in Residence Program, Tua-Tiu-Tiann International Festival of Arts, Taipei, Taiwan
2018 Cut The Crap Artist in Residence Program #5 - FAST FORWARD, Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium
2018 Berliner Festspiele - Berliner Theatertreffen (55th edition) fellowship - the 2018 International Forum, Goethe-Institut and The German Federal Cultural Foundation (Kulturstiftung des Bundes), Berlin, Germany - Kay Voges workshop: "Sampling & Mash-Up-Techniques"
2018 Hyperconscience - Hyperfaces: interfaces versus ruptures residency, Le Shadok: Fabrique du Numérique, Ville de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
2017 ARCUS Project Ibaraki Artist-in-Residence Program, ARCUS Project, The Agency for Cultural Affairs of the Government of Japan, The Ibaraki Prefectural Government and The Moriya City Hall (with support from Mori Art Museum), Moriya, Japan
2017 Künstlerhaus Dortmund Artist-in-Residence Program, Stadt Dortmund Kulturbüro, Stadt Dortmund Kulturbetriebe and Sparkasse Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
2017 Serlachius Museums Residence Program, Serlachius Museums, Mänttä, Finland
2017 DAS - Digital Arts Studios International Residency, Digital Arts Studios Belfast and Arts Council Northern Ireland, Belfast, Northern Ireland (UK)
2017 GuestRoomMaribor Artist Residency, Pekarna Magdalenske Mreže (PMM) – Central Organization for Non-Institutional and Independent Cultural Production, Maribor, Slovenia - second participation
2016 Styria Artist-in-Residence Program, Das Land Steiermark (The Federal Government of Styria), Graz, Austria
2016 Odyssée Program of ACCR (Association des Centres Culturels de Rencontre), Artist in Writing Residency at Abbaye Royale de Saint Jean d’Angély, with the support of the French Ministry of Culture and Communication, Saint Jean d’Angély, France
2016 Art OMI International Artist Residency program - Unlimit Art Fellowship, OMI International Arts Center, Ghent, New York, USA (with support from the Romanian Cultural Institute from New York - ICR NY)
2016 AIR CELEIA (Celje Artist in Residence Program), Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje - Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia
2016 Weaving Artist-in-Residence Program - Războaie în Bastionul Țesătorilor, Brașov County History Museum, Brașov, Romania
2016 GuestRoomMaribor Artist Residency, Pekarna Magdalenske Mreže (PMM) – Central Organization for Non-Institutional and Independent Cultural Production, Maribor, Slovenia - first participation
2015 Schloss Plüschow Artist-in-Residence, Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2015 Résidences Internationales aux Recollets, Institut Français & the city of Paris (Ville de Paris), Paris, France
2015 WOLO Artist Residency, Wei-Ling Gallery & WOLO Bukit Bintang Hotel, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015 Opekta Ateliers Köln, Kulturamt der Stadt Köln & RheinEnergieStiftung/Kultur, Köln, Germany
2014 Artist-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery, the Federal Ministry of Education, the Arts and Culture of Austria & KulturKontakt Austria, Vienna, Austria
2014 Constantin Brancusi scholarship of the Romanian Cultural Institute, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014 RAVI - Residences ateliers Vivegnis International, the city of Liège and the Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Liège, Belgium
2013 Berlinale talent campus #11 invited as director, the 63rd edition of the Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale, February 8th - February 15th 2013
2012 Tokonoma residency - during dOCUMENTA 13, June - July, Kassel, Germany
2012 Sideways - Exploring pathscapes in Belgium (on foot from Mennen to Zutendaal), August - September, with support from the Flemish Government, The Romanian Cultural Institute from Brussels - ICR Brussels, Nationale Loterij, Ministerie van het Brussels Hoofdstedelijke Gewest, prov. Limburg, Klara, Belgium
2012 BEGEHUNGEN artist in residence, Chemnitz, Germany
2011 The Romanian Cultural Institute from Paris residency, The Romanian Embassy, Paris, France
art awards:
2015 Premio Combat winner for Video Art, Museo Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015 ALL (ArtLanguageLocation) work of particular merit award winner, Anglia Ruskin University - Cambridge School of Art and University of Cambridge Festival of Ideas, with support from Arts Council England, Cambridge, UK
2015 Incinerator Art Award - Art for Social Change Special Mention, City of Moonee Valley and Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2013 Henkel Art. Award. Young Artist's Prize CEE winner (offered by KulturKontakt Austria and mumok - Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien | Museum of Modern Art from Vienna), mumok, Vienna, Austria
2013 ESSL Award CEE winner, ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria
2013 Silver Snowflake award winner of the Sarajevo Winter Art Festival (XXIXth edition) for "The art of touch" video exhibition, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2011 The Bucharest National University of Arts Grand Prize winner - the Rector's prize, Bucharest, Romania
2011 StartPoint Prize Romania winner and 2011 StartPoint Prize finalist (offered by Arbor vitae Foundation, with support from the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic
film awards:
2014-2015 UCIN Special Award winner for Documentary Film - "Mirel Ilieşiu", offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN - Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2014 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival Best Romanian Film winner, Bucharest, Romania
2014 Victoria Film Festival Grand Prize winner, Victoria, Romania
2014 Très Courts International Film Festival, Grand Prize winner for Romanian film, The French Cultural Institute, Cluj, Romania
2013 Festival Internacional de la Imagen Special Mention, Manizales, Colombia
selected nominations:
2016 Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards, Video Art finalist, offered by Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016 Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London
2016 Arte Laguna Prize (10th edition), Video Art finalist, l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
2015 GOPO Award nominee for Best Documentary Film, offered by APFR (Promoting the Romanian Film Association) and AFCU (The Film and Urban Culture Association), Bucharest, Romania
2015 UCIN Award nominee for Debut (Opera Prima award), offered by the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN - Uniunea Cineaștilor din România), Bucharest, Romania
2015 Celeste Prize, Video Art and Animation finalist, EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy
2015 Arte Laguna Prize (9th edition), Video Art finalist, l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
selected solo exhibitions:
2018 "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" (October - April 2019), Le Shadok: Fabrique du Numérique, Strasbourg, France, curators: Marine Froeliger & Michel Jacquet
2018 "16 Sounds of Dadaocheng" (October - November), URS127 - Art Factory, Taipei, Taiwan, curators: Hsun-Chen Lin & Yi-Kai Kao; with support from Jing-Liang Jung and Melody Ho
2018 "Past futures" (February - April), Likovni Salon Gallery - Celje Center for Contemporary Art, Celje, Slovenia, curator: Maja Hodošček
2018 "Happy Dystopia #4" (January - February), NRVK - Neuer Ravensburger Kunstverein, Ravensburg, Germany, curator: Robert Huber; opening speech: Christian von der Heydt (Director of Wirtschafts Museum Ravensburg - Ravensburg Museum of Economy); with support from Ricarda Patiantosch
2017 "rise of nations" (August - September), Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany, curator: Tanita Groß
2017 "Sixteen routes to the perfect sunshine" (January - February), Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia, curator: Simon Žlahtič
2016 "Magic… you want?" (October - November), AAI - Afro-Asiatisches Institut Graz, Graz, Austria, curator: Astrid Kury
2016 "Bjergtrolde" land art project (developed: May - June, permanently on view until the eventual deterioration), supported by Prof. Christel Stalpaert and Jan Hermans (presented alongside Sarah Foque's project from De Wattenfabriek), ARPIA - art with landscape, Herzele, Belgium (special thanks: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development, Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen / East Flanders Province, the city of Herzele, KASK - Royal Academy of Fine Arts Ghent & Ghent University; project planned between 2015 and 2016)
2015 "before the end" (March - April), KKW (KunstKraftWerk Leipzig), Leipzig, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan (with support from The Romanian Cultural Institute)
2015 "Unicorn tales" (January - February), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2015 "The origin of the florist" (June - July), The Stage (WOLO & Wei-Ling Gallery), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2015 "Who's afraid of Blue, Yellow and Red?" (July - September), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Ioana Mandeal
2015 "Unsichtbare Skulpturen" (October - December), Schloss Plüschow, Plüschow, Germany, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014 "items" (February - May), Anca Poterașu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania - "items", curator: Anca Poterasu
2014 "before the end" (November - December), The Briggait, Glasgow, UK, curator: Tatevik Sahakyan
2014 "A family matter" (November), solo show with Anca Poterașu Gallery at Artissima, Turin, Italy, curator: Anca Poterasu
2014 "Never glue birds to the ground" (September), Schleifmühlgasse 12-14 Gallery, Vienna, Austria, curator: Carmen Bendovski
2013 "дo Ende" (February - March), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, curator: Petru Lucaci
2013 "Costs" (June), Victoria Art Gallery - Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, self-curated (my BA degree exhibition)
2012 "Showroom" (July - August), Calina Gallery, Timisoara, Romania, curator: Diana Marincu
2012 "RULAND" (June), TOKONOMA, Kassel, Germany, curator: Daniel Stubenvoll
selected group exhibitions:
2023 "Identities" (May), Maison des Arts ULB - Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
2021 "PULS 20 - HEARTBEAT 20" (May - July), Kunsthalle Bega, Timisoara, Romania
2020 "12 years after - A survey of Romanian Art in 180 works" (December 2020 - January 2021), Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania
2020 "Out of the Blue" (October - February 2021), MARe (Muzeul de Artă Recentă - Museum of Recent Art), Bucharest, Romania, curator: Erwin Kessler
2019 "DATAMI" (December 2019 - January 2020), BOZAR - Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Belgium, curator: Freddy Paul Grunert
2019 "Pădurea Rotundă VIII" (August - September), Camera K’ARTE - Asociaţia K’ARTE, Târgu Mureș, Romania, curator: Kata Ungvári-Zrínyi
2019 "In the eye of the storm" (June - August), Anca Poterasu Gallery, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Cristina Stoenescu
2019 "En terre d’Europe: Mircea Cantor, Daniel Djamo & Florica Prevenda" (February - May), Hangar Art Center, Brussels, Belgium, curator: Delphine Dumont (with support from The Romanian Cultural Institute in Brussels and The Permanent Representation of Romania to the European Union)
2018 "TRICOLOR" (December 2018 - March 2019), MARe (Muzeul de Artă Recentă - Museum of Recent Art), Bucharest, Romania, curator: Erwin Kessler
2018 "Din unghiuri diferite - At different angles" (November 2018 - January 2019) - in the frame of the National Salon of Contemporary Art, Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC) - Second Floor, Bucharest, Romania, curator: Simona Vilau
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (April - September), Volkskundemuseum Wien - The Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art, Vienna, Austria, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (March - May), BASOC - Banjalučki socijalni centar - The Banja Luka Social Centre, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2018 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (March - April), Historijski muzej Bosne i Hercegovine - The History Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (December - January), Gallery of the Legacy of Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković - Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art (Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković Galerija - Muzej Savremene Umetnosti Beograd), Belgrade, Serbia, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Testimony – Truth or Politics: The Concept of Testimony in the Commemoration of the Yugoslav Wars" (November - December), Boccanera Gallery, Trento, Italy, curatorial team: Noa Treister & Zoran Eric
2017 "Bienala Alb Negru 5th Edition: Negru pe alb" (October - November), Satu Mare Art Museum, Satu Mare, Romania, curator: Daria Ghiu
2017 "Berufstätige Bevölkerung" (July - August), Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany
2017 "O mapa não é o território" (May - June), The Romanian Cultural Institute from Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
2016 "Marler Medienkunst-Preise / Marl Media Art Awards" (October 2016 - February 2017), Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Marl, Germany
2016 "paraflows .XI - Identity" (September - October), Kunstforum Wien, Vienna, Austria, theoretical input: Frank Apunkt Schneider / Günther Friesinger, curators: Judith Fegerl and Günther Friesinger
2016 "Celeste Prize Finalists Exhibition" (October), The Bargehouse, OXO Tower Wharf, London, UK, curator: Ellen Blumenstein
2016 "Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition" (March - April), l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2016 "Passagen" (September - October), con[space] @ AtelierFrankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, curators: Michaela Filla-Raquin and Raul Gschrey
2016 "In Transit : Between You and I" (February - March), Chapter Hall of The Old Flax store - Northern Monk Brewery, Leeds, UK
2016 "Friche" (April), [PIAS] records - 100 rue de Veeweyde, Bruxelles, Belgium, curator: Léa Belooussovitch
2015 “Here, There, and Everywhere: Eurasian Cities” (November 2015 - July 2016), Asia Culture Center and Asia Culture Institute, Gwangju, South Korea, curator: Jihoi Lee
2015 "Timisoara Art Encounters Biennale" (October - November), Halele Timco, Timisoara, Romania, curated by: Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher
2015 "Where are we going to? Videoart on the City phenomenon" (October - December), Motorenhalle / riesa efau Dresden, Dresden, Germany, curators: Denise Ackermann, Jolanta Bielanska, Frank Eckhardt and André Werner
2015 "UnderEXPOSED" (February - March), NCCA Gallery (National Commission for Culture and the Arts Gallery), Manila, Philippines
2015 "OSTRALE '015" (July - September), OSTRALE Centre for Contemporary Art, Dresden, Germany, curator: Andrea Hilger
2015 "Celeste Prize 2015 Finalists Exhibition" (November), EXBAZZI, zona Ventura, Milan, Italy, curator: Koyo Kouoh
2015 "Poetry in visual" (June - July), Museum of Aveiro (Museu da Cidade Aveiro), Aveiro, Portugal, curator: Madina Ziganshina
2015 "Notes from elsewhere" (April - May), Node Gallery, Helsinki, Finland, curator: Dahlia El Broul
2015 "Arte Laguna Prize. Finalists Exhibition" (March - April), l'Arsenale di Venezia, Venice, Italy, curator: Igor Zanti
2015 "Premio Combat" (June - July), Museo Civico Giovanni Fattori, Livorno, Italy
2015 "Incinerator Art Award" (October - December), Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds (Melbourne), Australia
2015 "Art Nova 100" (September - October), Jinling Art Museum, Nanjing, China
2015 "A change is gonna come" (October), Augusta Savage Gallery (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Amherst, USA
2015 "Supertext", part of Art Language Location 2015 (October - November), Anglia Ruskin University - Cambridge School of Art, Cambridge, UK
2015 "Genius Loci Weimar" (April - August), Atrium Weimar, Rathaus Weimar, Weimar, Germany
2015 "Art Nova 100" (August - October), NAEC, Beijing, China
2015 "Synthetic Zero" (February), Bronx Art Space (with support from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and Puffin Foundation), New York, USA
2014 "What About Y[our] Memory?" (November 2014 - May 2015), Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania
2014 "IVth Moscow International Biennale for Young Art" (June - August), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA) & Museum of Moscow, Russia - "RULAND", artistic director: David Elliott
2014 "Werkpräsentation" (September - October), the Gallery of the Federal Chancellery of Austria (Ausstellungsraum des Bundeskanzleramtes), Vienna, Austria
2014 "non hic librorum!" (September - October), Constanta Museum of Art, Constanta, Romania - "Someone knew"
2014 "transcendental translations of today" (August), Laudon Castle, Vienna, Austria - "The story of little Hans", "Stacheldraht Quadrat"
2014 "The International Video Art Review THE 02" (December), Aaran Gallery, Tehran, Iran
2014 "In Der Kubatur Des Kabinetts" (August-September), Fluc, Vienna, Austria - "We want you!"
2014 "Dresden Public Art View - the International Billboard exhibition" (July-August), Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen, Dresdner Stiftung Kunst und Kultur der Ostsächsischen Sparkasse Dresden, Landeshauptstadt Dresden / Amt für Kultur und Denkmalschutz, Dresden, Germany - "We want you!"
2014 "[email protected]" (June-July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania
2014 "The International Video Art Review THE 02" (April - May), Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow MOCAK (Krakow), Contemporary Art Gallery BWA (Olsztyn), Colony of Artists (Gdansk), Labirynt Gallery (Lublin), Contemporary Museum (Wroclaw), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Kielce), Cultural Center Sokol in Malopolska (Nowy Sacz), Museum of Koszalin (Koszalin), Bielska Gallery BWA (Bielsko-Biala), 13 Muses Gallery (Szczecin), Municipal Gallery BWA (Bydgoszcz), Contemporary Art Gallery (Przemysl), Bureau for Art Exhibitions (Zielona Gora), Art Centre – Sielecki Castle (Sosnowiec), Cultural Centre (Suwalki), Centre Of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu (Torun), City Art Gallery (Czestochowa), Contemporary Art Gallery (Opole), Art Centre Gallery EL (Elblag), Municipal Center of Art (Gorzow Wielkopolski), Arsenal Gallery (Poznan), Museum of Art (Lodz), Poland
2014 "Disenchantment day" (February - April), Salonul de proiecte of the National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC), Bucharest, Romania - "The notebook"
2014 "Wo Meine Sonne Scheint" (February), Art Rotterdam Week, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2014 "kombi 2" (June), Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, Germany - "Bread at Ferma Rosie", "The flame from Tei"
2014 "Biennale Mediterranneenne d'Art Contemporain d'Oran.3eme ed." (June), Mediatheque Oran, Oran, Algeria
2014 "mail art: eternal" (January - February), The Storefront, Chicago, USA - "azmenia.com"
2013 "Transcending cultures (ESSL Award CEE 2013)" (December 2013 - March 2014), ESSL Museum, Klosterneuburg (Vienna), Austria - "The notebook", "RULAND", "Buni"
2013 "Forever young?" (November), Center for Youth Studies, Expoforum International & ANT - 7th pavilion of Lenexpo, St. Petersburg, Russia - "Menu"
2013 "Multimedia Showcase .3" (October), Park Art Magazine, AXA building, Porto, Portugal - "The flame from Tei"
2013 "Darkness at the edge..." (June - July), Propeller - Center for the Visual Arts, Toronto, Canada - "Le noir subit"
2013 "ESSL Art Award CEE Romania" (May - June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "index", "Buni", "showroom" + "RULAND"
2013 "Now&After - Between Image and Personality" (April - May), Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia - "Menu"
2013 "Sarajevo International Winter Art Festival - The art of touch", XXIXth edition (February - March), Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina - "Buni" project
2013 "It will had happened" (November), apARTe Gallery, Iasi, Romania - "The notebook"
2013 "Switched over" (October - November), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Le noir subit", "Grave love"
2013 "city: 2013" (May), Studio Verkhovyna, Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine - videoworks
2013 "Filmideo" (April), Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA - "Menu"
2012 "SVEART - Biennale Internazionale di Arte Contemporanea di Saint Vincent (Saint Vincent European Art)" - representing The National University of Fine Arts from Bucharest (November 2012 - February 2013), Saint-Vincent, Italy - "index" and "The barricade"
2012 "Aspects of Balkan Photography. New route in the time of crisis" - "Worlds under Construction" (October), Goethe Institute, Thessaloniki, Greece - "index", "The barricade"
2012 "INSIDE OUT" (July), Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Niemandsland" (June - July), geh8, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Body world II" (April - May), Victoria Art gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Routine"
2012 "StartPoint Prize 2011 selection" (January - March), Gavu Cheb Gallery, Cheb, Czech Republic - "index"
2012 "Sideways Festival" - one month residency in Belgium with exhibitions in Menen, Herzele, Bruxelles, Turnhout, Zutendaal (August - September), Belgium - "Places of rest", "My road" and "291"
2012 "Cabinet of Curiosities" (July), Center for Quantum Technologies, The National University of Singapore, Singapore - "The fat lamb"
2012 "nichts - I have nothing to say and I am saying it" (June), geh8, Dresden, Germany - videoworks
2012 "Cross senses" (March - April), Panke Gallery, Berlin, Germany - "numquam fidelis"
2012 “BYOB” (March), Platforma of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania - “Sound of music”
2011 “Contempora” (September), Palace Hall, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni"
2011 "Night of Cultural Institutes" (June), The French Cultural Institute from Bucharest - "Buni" presentation in the “Bibliothèque Jeunesse” space, Bucharest, Romania
2011 “Norway Grants” (May - June), Photo Annex of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania
2011 "The Other body" (May), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - ''index''
2011 "Body under surveillance" (March - April), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni"
2011 “Body world” (December 2011 - March 2012), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - “Sound of music”, “Untitled Syria”
2011 "StartPoint Prize 2011" (October - December), Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic - "index"
2011 "ESSL Art Award CEE Romania" (June), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "deposit no. 38"
2011 "Startpoint Prize Romania" (June - July), Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucharest, Romania - "index"
2010 "Cities Methodologies" (October - November), the Scarlat-Ghica mansion & UNAgaleria - the Gallery of the National University of FIne Arts, Bucharest, Romania - "beyond the façade"
film festivals:
2017 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2017 Stuttgarter Filmwinter International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
2015 Kassel International Documentary Film Festival, Kassel, Germany
2015 Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania
2015 Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
2015 Huesca International Film Festival, Huesca, Spain
2015 One Shot International Short Film Festival, Yerevan, Armenia
2015 The Americas Film Festival of New York, New York, USA
2015 Lago International Film Festival, Lago, Italia
2015 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015 International ContraVision Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
2015 DaKINO International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
2015 Toamna la Voronet International Film Festival, Gura Humorului, Romania
2014 Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 TIFF Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 St. Petersburg International Film Festival of Debut and Student Films, St.Petersburg, Russia - "Birds"
2014 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Storm is coming"
2014 Anim'est International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The silver wolf"
2014 Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 Kinoproba International Film Festival of Film Schools, Russia - "Birds"
2014 Anonimul International Independent Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The silver wolf"
2014 NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2014 Cherry's Film Festival of Film Schools, Merosina, Serbia - "The silver wolf"
2014 Très Courts International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania - "And I loved only you...", "June 1st thanks", "The silver wolf"
2014 Festival de Cine Migratorio, Santander, Spain - "And I loved only you..."
2014 Zoom International Film Festival, Jelenia Góra, Poland - "The Bolivian affair", "The flame from Tei"
2014 Stuttgarter Filmwinter 27. International Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany - "And I loved only you..."
2014 The 10th Berlin International Director's Lounge, Berlin, Germany - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2013 BIEFF - Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Menu"
2013 Rotterdam VHS Film Festival, 18th edition, Rotterdam, Netherlands - "Wishing on New Year's day"
2013 Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania - "The showroom"
2013 NIFF Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece - "And I loved only you..."
2013 Docuart Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "The barricade"
2013 Festival of Migrant Film, Ljubljana, Slovenia - "And I loved only you..."
2013 Experiments in Cinema v8.53 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA - "Le noir subit"
2012 Balkans Beyond Borders Film Festival, Tirana, Albania - "Menu"
2012 Stuttgarter Filmwinter 25. International Film Festival, Germany - "Menu"
2012 The 8th Berlin International Director's Lounge, Berlin, Germany - "Menu"
2012 Experiments in Cinema v7.9 Film Festival, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA - "Menu"
2012 Sardinia Film Festival, Sassari, Italy - "The barricade"
2012 Romanian Film Festival at Stanford and UC Berkeley - Romanian Experimental Movies, Berkeley (CA), USA - "Menu"
art festivals:
2020 Circoagitado No Vale Festival, Agueda, Portugal
2019 Resonances III Festival - DATAMI, JRC - The Joint Research Center of the European Commission, Ispra, Varese, Italy
2019 Les Rencontres Internationales Berlin / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
2019 Zukunftsvisionen – Festival für zeitgenössische Künste, Gallery Exergon, Görlitz, Germany
2019 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Centre Pompidou, Louvre Museum auditorium, Forum des images and Carreau du Temple, Paris, France
2018 TTTIFA - Tua-Tiu-Tiann International Festival of Arts, Taipei, Taiwan
2018 Gothenburg Fringe Festival, Göteborgs Stad Kultur, Studiefrämjandet, higab & Västra Götalandsregionen, Göteborg, Sweden
2018 INACT Performance Festival, Salle des collones and Syndicat Potentiel, Strasbourg, France
2018 13 Festivalen Performance Art Festival, Konstepidemin Göteborg and Göteborgs Stad Kultur, Göteborg, Sweden
2017 OUTNOW! International Performing Arts Festival, Theater Bremen and Schwankhalle, Bremen, Germany
2017 VAFT Video Art Festival Turku, Turku, Finland
2016 BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 13 (August), Chemnitz, Germany
2016 Tempting Failure - International Festival of Performance Art, with support from Arts Council England, London, UK
2015 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France, VL
2015 EUROVIDEO, Videographies and Mons European Capital of Culture 2015, Theatre de Liege, Liege, Belgium (also in Donostia San Sebastian, Sarajevo, Mons, Skopje and Kaliningrad)
2015 Miami New Media Festival, Arts Connection Foundation and The Chill Concept, Miami, USA
2015 Fringe Manila, National Commission for Culture and Arts, Manila, Republic of the Philippines
2015 Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain
2015 Les Rencontres Internationales Berlin / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, VL
2015 FISAD International Festival of Schools of Art and Design, Accademia Albertina di Belle Arti di Torino, Turin, Italy
2015 ArtiKA Street Festival, Carpe Diem Foundation, Karlovac, Croatia
2015 FIVA - Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Museum of Book and Language, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2015 Bunker Projects, The Sprout Fund, Pittsburgh, USA
2014 Les Rencontres Internationales / Nouveau Cinema et Art Contemporain, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, France
2014 Outcasting: Fourth Wall (O:4W) Festival, Cardiff Contemporary and The Arts Council of Wales, Cardiff, Wales
2014 Manpower Festival, Rua Poço dos Negros, Lisbon, Portugal
2014 Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania
2014 In Out Festival, Centre for Contemporary Art Łaźnia, Gdańsk, Poland - "Menu"
2013 The International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus - "Le noir subit"
2013 Proyector Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain - "The silver wolf"
2013 Festival Internacional de la Imagen - the XIth International Image Festival - The Media Monographic show, Manizales, Colombia - "And I loved only you...", "Menu"
2013 Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece - "Le noir subit"
2013 Cairo Video Festival, 5th edition, Cairo, Egypt - "The silver wolf"
2013 Miden Video Art Festival, Kalamata, Greece - "The fat lamb"
2013 The TGV in 50 seconds video art project - "La nuit du train au cinéma", in honor of the Lumière brothers film “L'Arrivée d'un train en gare de La Ciotat” (1895), screening in the "EDEN" cinema hall of La Ciotat, on the occasion of ”Marseille-Provence 2013, Capitale Européenne de la Culture”, CO.AR.CO. Association Culturelle, Marseille, France - "And I loved only you ..."
2012 AVIFF Cannes - Art Show Cannes - Photo and Video, during Cannes Film Festival, Cannes, France - "Menu"
2012 Videoformes - Festival d'Art Video & Cultures Numeriques (Video Art & Digital Cultures Festival), Clermont-Ferrand, France - "Menu"
2012 Cologne OFF VIII – Cologne International Videoart Festival - "Untitled Syria"
2012 "BEGEHUNGEN ART FESTIVAL no. 9" (August - September), Chemnitz, Germany - "RULAND", "index" and videoworks
2012 Athens International Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece - "The fat lamb"
2012 Festival Les Instants Vidéo Numériques et poétiques - 25th edition, Marseille, France - "Menu"
2012 FIVA - Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Buenos Aires, Argentina - "Sorts"
2011 UAMO Art Festival, Munich, Germany - "Menu"
2011 Cologne OFF VII – Cologne International Videoart Festival - "Menu"
2011 IDEO\IDEIS Youth Theatre Festival, photography exhibition during the VIth edition, Alexandria, Romania - "index"
2011 Video Guerrilha, Sao Paulo, Brazil - "Menu"
2011 Reworks Art Festival - Music and Contemporary Art, Pireus, Greece - "Menu"
2011 VIDEO FACADE Video Art Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - "Menu"
2011 Simultan Videoart Festival, Timisoara, Romania - "Menu"
2011 EBIENALE - George Enescu Art Biennale, during the 2011 George Enescu Music Festival, Bucharest, Romania - "Buni", "Deposit No. 38", "Menu
2011 ELIA - European League of Institutes of the Arts: NEU NOW Live Festival in Tallin, selected to represent Romania for Visual Arts (Photography - "Deposit No. 38" and "Index") and Video\Film section ("Menu" and "The fat lamb"), Tallin, Estonia, November 2011
art fairs:
2018 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2015 Vienna International Art Fair - The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2015 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Vienna International Art Fair - The New Contemporary (VIENNAFAIR), Vienna, Austria (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Artissima Art Fair, Turin, Italy - solo show (with Anca Poterasu Gallery)
2014 Contemporary Art Ruhr Fair (C.A.R. Fair), Essen, Germany (with Victoria Art Gallery – Center for Contemporary Cultural Production)
collections:
Joint Research Center of the European Commission - JRC (commission), Kasper König collection, Venke & Rolf Hoff - Kaviar Factory collection, Omi International Arts Center and Francis J. Greenburger collection, Bucharest National Museum of Contemporary Art collection, NCCA collection (National Centre for Contemporary Arts Moscow), Le Shadok and Ville de Strasbourg (commission), MARe - Bucharest Museum of Recent Art collection, Brașov County History Museum (commission), CZKD (Center for Cultural Decontamination Belgrade) and Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art (commission), Calina Art Foundation collection, ARPIA - Art with Landscape (comission), and other private collections in France, Germany and Malaysia
curatorial activity:
co-curator of the 2013 edition of EBienale (Enescu Biennale, during the Enescu International Music Festival), Bucharest, Romania
curator of "Marotte", alongside Marius Tănăsescu, September 2013, Victoria Art Gallery, Bucharest, Romania
curator of the "Enescu screenings" short film program at Grand Cinema Digiplex, September 2013, Bucharest, Romania
lectures, screenings, presentations, workshops and other activities:
2020 "Artistic survival guide today" lecture, alongside Assoc. Professor Aurora Kiraly, the Photography and Video Art (Time-Based Art) department of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Bucharest National University of Arts, Bucharest, Romania (November)
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper", IVV - Institute of Vine and Wine and AGITLab, Águeda, Portugal
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator for youth, Cruz Vermelha Portuguesa - Portuguese Red Cross, Agueda, Portugal (August - September)
2020 "16 sons de papel - 16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator for the Roma Community of Vale Domingos, Circoagitado No Vale Festival, Agueda, Portugal (September)
2019 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, part of "Co-op(t)", Unit 5, FarGo village, Coventry, UK (March)
2019 "The Diploma Factory" performance - diplomas 23-42 (out of 42, the previous have been awarded in other contexts), Hangar Art Center, Brussels, Belgium (February 16th, 2019)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, Thinkers' Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan (September - October)
2018 "Site-specific works with community engagement" lecture, the ASW Tea House, Taipei, Taiwan, coordinated by: Hsun-Chen Lin (September)
2018 "Fast Forward - Cut the crap #5" (performance and sound installation), Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium, curator: Bert Puype (August)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, De Tank - Het Entrepot, Bruges, Belgium (July - August)
2018 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, JOC Den Artisjoc (Het JeugdOntmoetingsCentrum: Den Artisjoc | Gemeente Oostkamp), Oostkamp, Belgium (July)
2018 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", The European Commission's Joint Research Center, Ispra, Italy | SciArt project leader: Adriaan Eeckels/JRC; The Head of the Scientific Development Unit at the Joint Research Centre of the European Commission: Jutta Thielen-del Pozo/JRC; artistic coordinator: Freddy Paul Grunert/ZKM (June)
2018 class-presentation (alongside Prof. Iosif Kiraly), "Artistic methods of survival after finishing a Masters", the Time Based-Media department (Departamentul Foto-Video) of the Bucharest National University of Arts, Contemporary Photography course for the IInd year Masters, Bucharest, Romania (April)
2017 "Urgent Talk 033: Current State of Research-Based Practice - Discussion with ARCUS Project Resident Artists", moderator: Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan (December)
2017 "OPEN STUDIOS", ARCUS Project, studio talk coordinated by Fumio Nanjo (director of Mori Art Museum) and artist talk coordinated by Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan (November)
2017 "Selling hopes" performance, ARCUS Project, Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan (November)
2017 artist presentation, Musashino Art University Tokyo, coordinated by Miho Shimizu (lecturer), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017 "Siren, Stereotype, Fieldwork" presentation, Shibaura House, coordinated by Kenichi Kondo (curator, Mori Art Museum), Tokyo, Japan (October)
2017 "16 sounds of paper" workshop coordinator, ARCUS Project, Moriya, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan - with translation support from Aruma Toyama, Lisa Maria Coriu and The Romanian Embassy in Tokyo (September - October)
2017 "Brave New World film screenings", The Romanian Peasant Museum & Romanian Peasant Cinema, Bucharest, Romania (September)
2017 part of 100 DAYS OF LEARNING (day 34), Age of Wonderland, Baltan Laboratories, Hivos and the Dutch Design Foundation - preparations and outcome (May - August)
2017 16 sounds of paper workshop coordinator, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Seminarraum, Dortmund, Germany (July)
2017 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Serlachius Museums Studio, Serlachius Museums, Mänttä, Finland (June)
2017 "Daniel Djamo: presentation", organised by DAS - Digital Arts Studios, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast, UK (March)
2017 project development for "Testimony - Truth or Politics", CZKD and Belgrade Museum of Contemporary Art, residency at Gallery-Legacy of Milica Zorić i Rodoljub Čolaković, Belgrade, Serbia; support from Noa Treister, Vahida Ramujkić, Zoran Erić and Senka Ristivojevic (January - February)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: The Good Will, The Bad Luck and The Ugly", film and video screening, Atelier Tomaža Černeja, Celje, Slovenia (December)
2016 workshop: "An introduction in photography. Entering the camera", with the students of Celje High School, held at Galerija Sodobne Umetnosti Celje (Celje Center of Contemporary Art), with support from Maja Antončič (November - December)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: Meet the resident" presentation, Galerija K18, Maribor, Slovenia (December)
2016 "Nomadaptation: an artist talk by Daniel Djamo", The Romanian Cultural Institute in New York - RCI NY, New York, USA (July)
2016 "A city for Ionuț" screening, WASP - Working Art Space and Production, part of "Visualizing the sound 2016" project, Bucharest, Romania, curators: Olivia Nițiș and Ciprian Ciuclea (July)
2016 "Brave New World – Romanian Migrants' Dream Houses", The Romanian Cultural Institute in Berlin - RKI Berlin, Berlin, Germany - screening (June)
2016 "B#SIDE war program 2015/2016, The Video Art Nights / Wars and the creation of a national identity / The idea of nation-building through collective military imaginaries", Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Zattere - Cultural Flow Zone, Venezia, Italy (May)
2016 "Daniel Djamo: artist presentation", Salon de l'Abbé, Abbaye royale de Saint-Jean-d'Angély, Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France (May)
2015-2017 eurochannel® world television broadcasts "A last year in 114 minutes"
2015 "Give them all that they demand" performance, Schloss Plüschow - Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus, Plüschow, Germany (December)
2015 Aalborg Surreal, Ildreden & Europæisk Ungdom Nordjylland, Aalborg, Denmark
2015 goEast Film Festival - East-West Talent Lab (April), Wiesbaden, Germany
2015 "Jesus Palomino & Daniel Djamo: artist presentation" (May), The Stage (WOLO), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2015 Guadalajara International Film Festival, VL (March)
2015 "Daniel Djamo: artist talk & screening" (January), Opekta Ateliers Köln, Germany
2015 "TV has attacked us all our lives, now we fight back. Now we make our own TV/Nam June Paik”, Odessa regional cable TV “Odessa”, Ukraine, curator: Mariia Gonchar
2014 "Greeting cards from reality" screenings (October), part of the "PCFS - Post Colonial Flagship Store" exhibition project, quartier21/MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, Austria - "Progress is a beautiful thing"
2014 "Geschehnisse und Geschichten" presentation (September), Daniel Djamo, Varujan Vosganian & Jasmine Dum-Tragut, moderator: Carmen Bendovski, Armenisches Kulturzentrum Wien, Vienna, Austria
2014 “Trait d’union” screening (May), Auditorium of Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2014 "AIR go to school" classes (September), Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium Volkermarkt & KulturKontakt Austria, Volkermarkt, Austria
2014 "Victoria Film Festival Retrospective" screening (October), Paspartu Association, Bucharest, Romania - "A last year in 114 minutes"
2014 "Isabelle Detournay - Extrafort" (November), Recyclart Center, Bruxelles, Belgium - "Menu" screening
2013 portfolio reviewer of photography, alongside Constantin Nimigean and Tudor Prisacariu, during Romanian Design week - LOVE ISSUE Portfolio talks, May 23rd, Știrbei Palace, Bucharest, Romania